BSMSA Logo
View Cart Click here to login You are not logged in - LOGIN here  
City & Guilds

Accredited City & Guilds examination centre.


Data Protection

 

Data Protection Policy

The BSMSA Ltd (BSMSA) collects and uses certain types of information about its members, directors, suppliers, students and others with whom it communicates.   In addition BSMSA may be required to collect and use certain types of information in order to comply with any legal requirements.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) requires that BSMSA Ltd complies with a number of principles to ensure that personal information is collected, recorded, used and stored properly.   Further, BSMSA is required to ensure that there are safeguards in place to protect such information against any unlawful or unauthorised use of disclosure and accidental loss, destruction or damage. The Act gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them. It provides a framework to ensure that personal information is handled properly.

The Act works in two ways. Firstly, it states that anyone who processes personal information must comply with eight data protection principles, which are as follows:

The Principles

1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.

2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.

3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.

4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.

5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.

7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

The second area covered by the Act provides individuals (data subjects) with important rights, including the right to find out what personal information is held on computer and most paper records.  In the event of a subject access request all organisations are required to disclose a complete record relating to the data subject.

 

Through appropriate management and the strict application of criteria and controls BSMSA ensures that it:

Fully observes the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information;

Meets its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used;

Collects and processes appropriate information, only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill operation needs or to comply with any legal requirements;

Ensures the quality of information used;

Applies strict checks to determine the length of time information shall be held;

Ensures that the rights of people about whom information is held are able to be fully exercised under the Act, namely the right to:-

·         be informed that processing is being undertaken;

·         have access to one’s personal information;

·         prevent processing in certain circumstances; and

·         correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as incorrect.

In addition, the BSMSA will ensure that:

There are people with specific responsibility for data protection within the company

·         Kathy Perkins, Director of Finance

·         Elizabeth Wilson, Director of Operations

Everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately trained to do so;

Everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately supervised;

Everyone wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do;

Queries about handling personal information are promptly and courteously dealt with in accordance with the Act; and

Methods of handling personal information are clearly described and regularly assessed and evaluated

 

 

 




Latest News and Events